Greenrootssw17 C.I.C.Dissolved
Registered name: GREENROOTSSW17 C.I.C.
Greenrootssw17 C.I.C. made £10.8k revenue and a £12.6k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Greenrootssw17 C.I.C.’s revenue grew 719% to £10.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £12.6k and 1 employee. We hold 3 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.
- Status
- Dissolved
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.6k | £1.3k | £10.8k |
| Cost of sales | £14.8k | £8.3k | £8.2k |
| Gross profit | £774 | −£6.9k | £2.6k |
| Operating profit | −£6.9k | −£13.3k | −£12.6k |
| Profit before tax | −£6.9k | −£13.3k | −£12.6k |
| Profit after tax | −£6.9k | −£13.3k | −£12.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£6.9k | −£13.3k | −£12.6k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −44.5% | −1010% | −116.5% |
| Gross margin | 5% | −525.7% | 23.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £15.6k | £1.3k | £10.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.9k | −£13.3k | −£12.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼91.5% | ▲718.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.6k | £179 | £142 |
| Net assets | −£18.7k | −£32.1k | −£44.6k |
| Current assets | £2.6k | £179 | £142 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −116.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £10.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£12.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£44.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▼21%
- Now £142
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£12.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.