Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09524240 · Incorporated 2 Apr 2015

Pma Construction Ltd

Registered name: PMA CONSTRUCTION LTD

Pma Construction Ltd made £889k revenue and £1.3k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Pma Construction Ltd’s revenue grew 17% to £889k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.3k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Bexleyheath; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43999Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Bexleyheath, South East
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightBoring industry
Revenue
£889k
Growth ▲17%
Profit
£1.3k
Growth ▼80.9%
Profit margin
0.1%
Gross 4.5%
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£638
Revenue/employee £445k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£760k£889k
Cost of sales——£714k£850k
Gross profit£457k−£59.1k£46.4k£39.6k
Operating profit£438k−£79.1k£10.1k£1.3k
Profit before tax£450k−£79.1k£10.1k£1.3k
Profit after tax£365k−£79.1k£6.7k£1.3k
Profit (best available)£365k−£79.1k£6.7k£1.3k
Employees (average)2222
Ratios
Profit margin——0.9%0.1%
Gross margin——6.1%4.5%
Revenue per employee——£380k£445k
Profit per employee£183k−£39.6k£3.3k£638
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲17%
Profit growth—▼121.6%—▼80.9%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£101k£235k£298k£273k
Net assets£578k£484k£453k£459k
Fixed assets£109k£93.8k£82.5k£86.7k
Current assets£488k£335k£498k£475k
Debtors£387k£100k£200k£200k
Deferred income——£5.7k£11.4k
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
4.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£445k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£638
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
9.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
22.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1%
Now £459k
Cash at bank
▼8%
Now £273k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
▲99%
Now £11.4k
Fixed assets
▲5%
Now £86.7k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.