Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09521655

Bilcare GCS LimitedDissolved

Bilcare GCS Limited made £136k revenue and £9.1k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024. read from filing text

Bilcare GCS Limited’s revenue fell 35% to £136k in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £9.1k profit and 0 employees. We hold 3 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.

Full P&L filed
This company is no longer on the Companies House register. Figures are from its last filed accounts.
Status
Dissolved

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by Bilcare Limited, a company registered in India, by virtue of its 100% shareholding. Bilcare Limited's registered office is 1028, Shiroli, Rajgurunagar, Pune- 410505, India”

Last filed accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£136k
Growth ▼34.6%
Profit
£9.1k
Growth ▲401%
Profit margin
6.7%
Gross 33.2%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£596k£207k£136k
Cost of sales£504k£168k£90.6k
Gross profit£91.8k£39.1k£44.9k
Profit before tax£45.3k£2.3k£11.8k
Profit after tax£36.7k£1.8k£9.1k
Profit (best available)£36.7k£1.8k£9.1k
Employees (average)000
Ratios
Profit margin6.2%0.9%6.7%
Gross margin15.4%18.9%33.2%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼65.2%▼34.6%
Profit growth—▼95%▲401%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£185k£174k£238k
Net assets£223k£225k£234k
Current assets£277k£302k£272k
Debtors£49.4k£84.9k£30.2k
Deferred income—£24.9k£18.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
6.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
33.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
13.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
22.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £234k
Cash at bank
▲37%
Now £238k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼27%
Now £18.1k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £9.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.