Celk Consulting Ltd
Registered name: CELK CONSULTING LTD
Celk Consulting Ltd made £119k revenue and a £19.7k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Celk Consulting Ltd’s revenue grew 20% to £119k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £19.7k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Shenley Radlett; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Shenley Radlett, East of England
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £86.6k | £99k | £119k |
| Profit after tax | — | £14.6k | £1.4k | −£19.7k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £14.6k | £1.4k | −£19.7k |
| Staff costs | — | £11.6k | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 16.8% | 1.5% | −16.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £86.6k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £14.6k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲14.3% | ▲20.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼90.1% | ▼1465% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £50 | £2.6k | £4.1k | £215 |
| Current assets | £49 | £2.6k | £4.1k | £215 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −16.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼95%
- Now £215
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Coopers Rail and Civil LimitedLichfield · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £119k
- Profit
- £58.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Pmoba LtdWarrington · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £49.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Adg Marsh Consulting LimitedBrighton · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £49.2k
- Staff
- 2
- Fructify LimitedTaunton · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £118k
- Profit
- £4.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Extm LtdKilmarnock · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £121k
- Profit
- £48.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Rudd & Co LimitedNewbury · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £121k
- Profit
- £45.3k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£19.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.