Peacock Holdings (2015) Limited
Registered name: PEACOCK HOLDINGS (2015) LIMITED
Peacock Holdings (2015) Limited made £20.8m revenue and a £553k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Peacock Holdings (2015) Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £20.8m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £553k and 451 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Lowestoft; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lowestoft, East of England
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Synamon Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.5m | £16.9m | £19.1m | £20.8m |
| Cost of sales | £9.5m | £11.2m | £13.7m | £14.3m |
| Gross profit | £5m | £5.7m | £5.5m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | £2.7m | £2.7m | £1.7m | £2.8m |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £1.8m | £761k | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£920k | £11.8m | −£474k | −£553k |
| Profit (best available) | −£920k | £11.8m | −£474k | −£553k |
| Staff costs | £8.3m | £9.8m | £12.3m | £13.4m |
| Employees (average) | 385 | 402 | 437 | 451 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −6.3% | 70% | −2.5% | −2.7% |
| Gross margin | 34.5% | 33.7% | 28.6% | 31% |
| Revenue per employee | £37.8k | £42k | £43.7k | £46k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.4k | £29.4k | −£1.1k | −£1.2k |
| Cash conversion | 157.7% | 111.3% | −881.7% | 155.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.3% | ▲13.1% | ▲8.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼104% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.4% | ▲8.7% | ▲3.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £51.7k | £2.7m | £719k | £1.4m |
| Net assets | −£1m | £22.4m | £21.1m | £18.2m |
| Fixed assets | £33.8m | £50.1m | £51.2m | £54.2m |
| Current assets | £12.1m | £13.7m | £26.4m | £27.6m |
| Debtors | £376k | £546k | £461k | £392k |
| Cash from operations | £4.2m | £3m | −£14.6m | £4.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £46k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 155.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 261.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼13%
- Now £18.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲88%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 451
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £54.2m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- Althea Healthcare Properties LimitedRev. £13m · Profit £359k
- Acanthus Health Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Acceptus Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dragon Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Point Pedro Property Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Woodbridge Lodge Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£553k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.