Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09494421 · Incorporated 17 Mar 2015

C S Motorcycles Ltd

Registered name: C S MOTORCYCLES LTD

C S Motorcycles Ltd made £94.3k revenue and £31.4k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.

C S Motorcycles Ltd’s revenue fell 1% to £94.3k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £31.4k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Poulton-Le-Fylde; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 45200Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
Status
Active
Location
Poulton-Le-Fylde, North West
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamBoring industry
Revenue
£94.3k
Growth ▼0.6%
Profit
£31.4k
Growth ▲57.1%
Profit margin
33.3%
Gross 77.1%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£31.4k
Revenue/employee £94.3k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£104k£94.4k£94.8k£94.3k
Cost of sales£54k£35k£31.4k£21.6k
Gross profit£50.3k£59.4k£63.4k£72.7k
Operating profit−£8k£22.2k£25.9k£41k
Profit before tax−£8.5k£21.6k£25.4k£39.3k
Profit after tax−£8.5k£18.1k£20k£31.4k
Profit (best available)−£8.5k£18.1k£20k£31.4k
Employees (average)3111
Ratios
Profit margin−8.2%19.2%21.1%33.3%
Gross margin48.2%62.9%66.9%77.1%
Revenue per employee£34.8k£94.4k£94.8k£94.3k
Profit per employee−£2.8k£18.1k£20k£31.4k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼9.6%▲0.4%▼0.6%
Profit growth——▲10.4%▲57.1%
Headcount growth—▼66.7%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£744£2.9k£1.5k£4.3k
Net assets£1.4k£1.3k−£2.1k−£2k
Fixed assets£34.8k£31.2k£28.7k£26.6k
Current assets£2.7k£4.9k£3.5k£6.3k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
33.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
77.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£94.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£31.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
28.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£2k
Cash at bank
▲194%
Now £4.3k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼7%
Now £26.6k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £31.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.