Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09482816 · Incorporated 11 Mar 2015

Cvam Holdings Ltd

Registered name: CVAM HOLDINGS LTD

Cvam Holdings Ltd made £16.7m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text

Cvam Holdings Ltd’s revenue fell 1% to £16.7m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £1.4m profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Denbigh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Denbigh, Wales
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£16.7m
Growth ▼0.8%
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▼20.7%
Profit margin
8.3%
Gross 12.7%
Employees
9
Change ▲28.6%
Profit / employee
£155k
Revenue/employee £1.9m
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£10.6m£11m£16.9m£16.7m
Cost of sales£8.4m£9.1m£12.9m£14.6m
Gross profit£2.2m£1.9m£4m£2.1m
Operating profit£1.5m£1.2m£2.5m£1.7m
Profit before tax£1.6m£1.4m£2.6m£1.9m
Profit after tax£989k£1.1m£1.8m£1.4m
Profit (best available)£989k£1.1m£1.8m£1.4m
Employees (average)0079
Ratios
Profit margin9.4%9.7%10.4%8.3%
Gross margin20.8%16.9%23.8%12.7%
Revenue per employee——£2.4m£1.9m
Profit per employee——£251k£155k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲4%▲53.8%▼0.8%
Profit growth—▲8%▲64.7%▼20.7%
Headcount growth———▲28.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£3.4m£3.4m£3.4m£3.4m
Fixed assets£3.4m£3.4m£3.4m£3.4m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
8.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£1.9m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£155k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
20.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £3.4m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲29%
Now 9
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
0%
Now £3.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.