Dyscova Ltd
Registered name: DYSCOVA LTD
Part of Enhancing Patient Care UK Midco 1 Limited groupDyscova Ltd made £290k revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Dyscova Ltd’s revenue was £290k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.1m profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in North Yorkshire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- North Yorkshire, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is GBUK Group Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The smallest group in which the results of the Company are consolidated is Enhancing Patient Care UK Mi”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £571k | £290k |
| Cost of sales | £2.6m | £3.2m | — |
| Operating profit | — | −£71.7k | −£436k |
| Profit before tax | — | £954k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£130k | £954k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£130k | £954k | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 166.9% | 374% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £143k | £145k |
| Profit per employee | −£32.5k | £238k | £543k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £29.3k | £31.9k | £0 |
| Net assets | −£4.9m | −£3.9m | −£601k |
| Fixed assets | £182k | £329k | — |
| Current assets | £63k | £83.3k | £16.1k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £16.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 374%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £145k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £543k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£601k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Enhancing Patient Care UK Midco 1 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Enhancing Patient Care UK Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Enhancing Patient Care Limited75–100%
- Gbuk Group Limited75–100%
- Dyscova Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Care & Independence LtdRev. £10.7m · Profit £1.4m
Sister companies (4)
- Blue Box Medical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gbuk Enteral LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gbuk LtdFigures not disclosed
- Severn Healthcare Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Victoria Lifts LimitedWednesbury · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £291k
- Profit
- £60.1k
- Staff
- 1
- As Mentoring LtdLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £292k
- Profit
- £7.2k
- Staff
- 14
- Electrotech Marine LimitedOban · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £292k
- Profit
- £84k
- Staff
- 1
- Branded Clearance (Europe) LimitedManchester · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £283k
- Profit
- £31.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Pacific Freehold Properties LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £300k
- Profit
- £254k
- Staff
- 2
- Kiki's Hope for Animals CICLlanelli · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £276k
- Profit
- £20.1k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.