Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09437639 · Incorporated 12 Feb 2015

Vintrex Limited

Registered name: VINTREX LIMITED

Vintrex Limited made £785k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Vintrex Limited reported £785k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2024, down 91% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Darwen; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Darwen, North West
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2024

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£785k
Growth ▼90.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£393k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£93.4m£126m£117m
Profit after tax£808k£8.5m£785k
Profit (best available)£808k£8.5m£785k
Staff costs£196k£288k£288k
Employees (average)122
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£808k£4.3m£393k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲958%▼90.8%
Headcount growth—▲100%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£10.7m£24m£32.9m
Net assets£80.3m£42.3m£104m
Fixed assets£16.1m£10.2m£10.2m
Current assets£29.6m£32.2m£33.1m
Debtors£22.8k£3k£0
Deferred income£6k£9k£9k
Cash from operations−£28.2m−£14.9m−£23.9m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£393k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲146%
Now £104m
Cash at bank
▲37%
Now £32.9m
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
▲0%
Now £9k
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £10.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2024 (profit £785k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.