Sentinel Group Holdings Limited
Registered name: SENTINEL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Sentinel Group Limited groupSentinel Group Holdings Limited made £1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Sentinel Group Holdings Limited reported £1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Tunbridge Wells; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tunbridge Wells, South East
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Sentinel Group Holdings Limited is Sentinel Group Limited which is the ultimate controlling party. The parent company's registered office is Northfields, 20-26 St Johns Road, Tun”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £677k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £677k | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £677k | £1m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £339k | £511k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £36.3k | £56.8k | £275k | £214k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.8m |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £3.7m | £3.8m | £4m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £3.7m | £3.5m | £3.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £511k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £214k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sentinel Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sentinel Group Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Sentinel Core Services LimitedRev. £10.7m · Profit −£271k
- Sentinel Technology LtdRev. £4.5m · Profit −£112k
- Sentinel International LtdRev. £3.1m · Profit −£962k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.