Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09432751 · Incorporated 10 Feb 2015

Specac International Limited

Registered name: SPECAC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Part of Specac Holdco Limited group

Specac International Limited made a £667k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Specac International Limited reported a loss of £667k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Orpington; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Orpington, London
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Specac Holdco Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. The ultimate parent company is Ampersand 2023 Limited Partnership, incorporated in the USA. There i”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£667k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax−£244k−£580k−£667k
Profit (best available)−£244k−£580k−£667k
Employees (average)000
Ratios
Profit margin———
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£9.5k£80.2k£18
Net assets£308k£3m£2.3m
Fixed assets£2.9m£6m£6m
Current assets£11.8k£100k£13.5m
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£15.6k£99.3k£236k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £2.3m
Cash at bank
—
Now £18
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £236k
Fixed assets
—
Now £6m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Specac Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Specac International Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£667k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.