Fico Holding (UK) Limited
Registered name: FICO HOLDING (UK) LIMITED
Fico Holding (UK) Limited made £1.8m revenue and £376k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Fico Holding (UK) Limited’s revenue fell 22% to £1.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £376k profit and 27 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £882k | £1.2m | £2.4m | £1.8m |
| Cost of sales | £791k | £792k | £745k | £754k |
| Gross profit | £90.7k | £416k | £1.6m | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | −£216k | −£34.5k | £402k | £228k |
| Profit before tax | £12.2m | −£57.3k | £970k | £468k |
| Profit after tax | £11.8m | £299k | £460k | £376k |
| Profit (best available) | £11.8m | £299k | £460k | £376k |
| Staff costs | £582k | £544k | £534k | £596k |
| Employees (average) | — | 29 | 29 | 27 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1337% | 24.8% | 19.5% | 20.5% |
| Gross margin | 10.3% | 34.5% | 68.4% | 58.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £41.7k | £81.2k | £68k |
| Profit per employee | — | £10.3k | £15.9k | £13.9k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 56% | −531.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲37.1% | ▲94.8% | ▼22% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼97.5% | ▲53.7% | ▼18.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▼6.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.8m | £9.7m | £9.8m | £4.4m |
| Net assets | £9.8m | £10.1m | £10.5m | £10.9m |
| Fixed assets | £3.1m | £2.8m | £3m | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £23.2m | £21.1m | £21.6m | £17.3m |
| Debtors | £9.9m | £5m | £5m | £5m |
| Deferred income | £1.9m | £2m | £2.1m | £2m |
| Cash from operations | £569k | £2.8m | £225k | −£1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 58.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £68k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −531.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 154.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 110.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 269.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £10.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼55%
- Now £4.4m
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 27
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £2.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Knight Properties (Halifax) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knight Properties (Shrewsbury) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Edinburgh Eternal Spring LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £278k
- Staff
- 11
- Fort West End Hotel Management Company LtdIpswich · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £535k
- Staff
- 13
- Hannafore Point LimitedTruro · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £36.1k
- Staff
- 42
- Sarova Hotels LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £29.3k
- Staff
- 15
- Gala Master (UK) LimitedBirmingham · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £40.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Basil Street Apartments London LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £89.3k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £376k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.