Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09426027 · Incorporated 6 Feb 2015

Accept Recruitment Ltd

Registered name: ACCEPT RECRUITMENT LTD

Accept Recruitment Ltd made £15.6m revenue and £501k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.

Accept Recruitment Ltd’s revenue grew 34% to £15.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £501k profit and 230 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Leicester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 78200Temporary employment agency activities
Status
Active
Location
Leicester, East Midlands
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverageDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£15.6m
Growth ▲33.7%
Profit
£501k
Growth ▲621.9%
Profit margin
3.2%
Gross 19.6%
Employees
230
Change ▼43.6%
Profit / employee
£2.2k
Revenue/employee £67.9k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to29 Feb 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£11.7m£11.7m£15.6m
Cost of sales£9.8m£9.5m£12.6m
Gross profit£1.9m£2.2m£3.1m
Operating profit£36.8k£197k£764k
Profit before tax£27.7k£104k£678k
Profit after tax£10.5k£69.4k£501k
Profit (best available)£10.5k£69.4k£501k
Staff costs£11.1m£11m£14.2m
Employees (average)407408230
Ratios
Profit margin0.1%0.6%3.2%
Gross margin16%18.5%19.6%
Revenue per employee£28.7k£28.6k£67.9k
Profit per employee£26£170£2.2k
Cash conversion−44.1%95.2%−39.1%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲0.1%▲33.7%
Profit growth—▲561.3%▲621.9%
Headcount growth—▲0.3%▼43.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£253k£32.3k£13.9k
Net assets£426k£346k£755k
Fixed assets£126k£126k£118k
Current assets£1.9m£1.7m£2.3m
Debtors£1.4m£1.4m£1.9m
Cash from operations−£16.2k£188k−£299k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
19.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£67.9k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−39.1%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲118%
Now £755k
Cash at bank
▼57%
Now £13.9k
Headcount
▼44%
Now 230
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £118k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £501k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.