Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09404176 · Incorporated 23 Jan 2015

Stitch-Up CIC

Registered name: STITCH-UP CIC

Stitch-Up CIC made £75.7k revenue and £6.8k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.

Stitch-Up CIC’s revenue grew 62% to £75.7k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £6.8k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “operation of arts facilities” and is based in Leeds; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 90040Operation of arts facilities
Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£75.7k
Growth ▲61.6%
Profit
£6.8k
Growth ▲1400%
Profit margin
9%
Gross 100%
Employees
3
Change ▲200%
Profit / employee
£2.3k
Revenue/employee £25.2k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£48.3k£46.8k£75.7k
Gross profit£48.3k£46.8k£75.7k
Operating profit£662£560£8.4k
Profit before tax£662£560£8.4k
Profit after tax£517£454£6.8k
Profit (best available)£517£454£6.8k
Employees (average)113
Ratios
Profit margin1.1%1%9%
Gross margin100%100%100%
Revenue per employee£48.3k£46.8k£25.2k
Profit per employee£517£454£2.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼3.1%▲61.6%
Profit growth—▼12.2%▲1400%
Headcount growth—0%▲200%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£8k£17.7k£34.7k
Net assets£4.5k£5k£11.8k
Fixed assets£2.1k£1k£824
Current assets£8.2k£18.1k£34.8k
Debtors£140£400£140
Deferred income£4.6k£14k£21.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£25.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
28.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲137%
Now £11.8k
Cash at bank
▲96%
Now £34.7k
Headcount
▲200%
Now 3
Deferred income
▲55%
Now £21.7k
Fixed assets
▼21%
Now £824

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £6.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.