Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09389074 · Incorporated 14 Jan 2015

Synexus Clinical Research Midco No 1 Limited

Registered name: SYNEXUS CLINICAL RESEARCH MIDCO NO 1 LIMITED

Part of Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. group

Synexus Clinical Research Midco No 1 Limited made £539k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2022 (revenue not disclosed).

Synexus Clinical Research Midco No 1 Limited reported £539k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2022, down 94% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74909Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Cambridge, East of England
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company is a wholly owned subsidiary undertaking of PPD International Investments Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. At 31 December 2022 the directors regarded Thermo Fisher Scien”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2022

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£539k
Growth ▼93.5%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 2022
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Operating profit−£150k£467k
Profit before tax£8.3m£539k
Profit after tax£8.3m£539k
Profit (best available)£8.3m£539k
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼93.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£29.3m£29.9m
Debtors£14.2m£15.1m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲2%
Now £29.9m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Thermo Fisher Scientific Powder UK Senior Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Thermo Fisher Scientific Powder US Holdings Limited75–100%
  4. Wildcat Acquisition Holdings (UK) Limited75–100%
  5. PPD International Holdings (UK) Ltd.75–100%
  6. PPD International Investments Limited75–100%
  7. Synexus Clinical Research Midco No 1 Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2022 (profit £539k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.