Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09385371 · Incorporated 13 Jan 2015

MSRR 2 Limited

Registered name: MSRR 2 LIMITED

Part of MSRR 2 Holding Limited group

MSRR 2 Limited made £37.3m revenue and £5.6m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

MSRR 2 Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £37.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £5.6m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “security dealing on own account” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64991Security dealing on own account
Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is MSRR 2 Holding Limited (formally Yorkshire Gas and Power Holding Limited), a company registered in England and Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£37.3m
Growth ▲15.8%
Profit
£5.6m
Growth ▼60.7%
Profit margin
14.9%
Gross 17.2%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£32.2m£37.3m
Cost of sales£21.6m£29.6m£43.4m£30.9m
Gross profit——£7.6m£6.4m
Operating profit——£7.4m£6.3m
Profit before tax——£16.1m£7.2m
Profit after tax£38k£553k£14.2m£5.6m
Profit (best available)£38k£553k£14.2m£5.6m
Staff costs£0£77.2k£91.3k—
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin——44%14.9%
Gross margin——23.7%17.2%
Cash conversion——−166.4%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲15.8%
Profit growth—▲1354%▲2460%▼60.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£1.2m£1.5k£415k
Net assets—£3.4m£17.5m£20.2m
Fixed assets£526k£272k£288k—
Current assets£2.2m£1.2m£19.9m£26.7m
Debtors£0£0£889k£0
Deferred income£0£3.3k£2.4m£2.5m
Cash from operations−£1.2m£992k−£12.4m—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
14.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
17.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
6.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲16%
Now £20.2m
Cash at bank
▲27922%
Now £415k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▲5%
Now £2.5m
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. MSRR 2 Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. MSRR 2 Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £5.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.