Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09383041 · Incorporated 12 Jan 2015

Clare Black Podiatry Ltd

Registered name: CLARE BLACK PODIATRY LTD

Clare Black Podiatry Ltd made £39.3k revenue and £27.6k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.

Clare Black Podiatry Ltd’s revenue grew 78% to £39.3k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £27.6k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Leyland; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 86900Other human health activities
Status
Active
Location
Leyland, North West
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2026

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£39.3k
Growth ▲78.3%
Profit
£27.6k
Growth ▲81.6%
Profit margin
70.2%
Gross 99.6%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£27.6k
Revenue/employee £39.3k
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202231 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 202531 Jan 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£12.9k£16.9k£20.2k£22.1k£39.3k
Cost of sales£37£209£216£149£149
Gross profit£12.9k£16.7k£20k£21.9k£39.2k
Profit before tax£10.6k£13.8k£17k£18.8k£34.1k
Profit after tax£8.6k£11.1k£13.8k£15.2k£27.6k
Profit (best available)£8.6k£11.1k£13.8k£15.2k£27.6k
Employees (average)11111
Ratios
Profit margin66.9%65.7%68.3%69%70.2%
Gross margin99.7%98.8%98.9%99.3%99.6%
Revenue per employee£12.9k£16.9k£20.2k£22.1k£39.3k
Profit per employee£8.6k£11.1k£13.8k£15.2k£27.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲31.2%▲19.2%▲9.3%▲78.3%
Profit growth—▲29%▲23.9%▲10.3%▲81.6%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.4k£541£1.2k£2.4k£4.1k
Net assets£100£100£100£100£100
Fixed assets£389£239£179£168£126
Current assets£1.9k£2.8k£3.4k£3.8k£6.8k
Debtors£557£2.2k£2.3k£1.4k£2.6k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
70.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
99.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£39.3k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£27.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £100
Cash at bank
▲71%
Now £4.1k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼25%
Now £126
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £27.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.