Midlands Builders & Plumbers Merchants Ltd
Registered name: MIDLANDS BUILDERS & PLUMBERS MERCHANTS LTD
Midlands Builders & Plumbers Merchants Ltd made £1.7m revenue and £471k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2024.
Midlands Builders & Plumbers Merchants Ltd’s revenue grew 529% to £1.7m in the year to 31 Jan 2024, with £471k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials” and is based in Harrow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- Harrow, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £267k | £1.7m |
| Cost of sales | £165k | £933k |
| Gross profit | £103k | £750k |
| Operating profit | £9k | £539k |
| Profit before tax | £9k | £539k |
| Profit after tax | £7.3k | £471k |
| Profit (best available) | £7.3k | £471k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 2.7% | 28% |
| Gross margin | 38.3% | 44.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £134k | £421k |
| Profit per employee | £3.6k | £118k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲529% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲6387% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £2.5k | £24.9k |
| Net assets | £19.3k | £490k |
| Fixed assets | £66.7k | £156k |
| Current assets | £43k | £361k |
| Debtors | £5.5k | £107k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 28%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £421k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £118k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2443%
- Now £490k
- Cash at bank
- ▲897%
- Now £24.9k
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲134%
- Now £156k
Similar profitable businesses
- Pura Facades LimitedLondon · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £728
- Staff
- 11
- JWC Group LtdUpminster · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £66.2k
- Staff
- 2
- Louth Building Supplies (2002) LimitedLincolnshire · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £58.8k
- Staff
- 13
- Ecocem GB LimitedBolton · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £384k
- Staff
- 5
- Osborne Builder LimitedWednesbury · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £993k
- Profit
- £271k
- Staff
- 3
- Goka LimitedLondon · Agents involved in the sale of timber and building materials
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £12.7k
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2024 (profit £471k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.