WWL Limited
Registered name: WWL LIMITED
WWL Limited made £27.6m revenue and a £126k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
WWL Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £27.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £126k and 85 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Herts; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Herts, East of England
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Mr D Moule.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.5m | £22.6m | £24.2m | £27.6m |
| Cost of sales | £8m | £8.8m | £8.9m | £12.3m |
| Gross profit | £11.4m | £13.8m | £15.3m | £15.3m |
| Operating profit | £430k | £749k | £257k | £543k |
| Profit before tax | £135k | −£166k | −£425k | −£107k |
| Profit after tax | £170k | −£132k | −£458k | −£126k |
| Profit (best available) | £170k | −£132k | −£458k | −£126k |
| Staff costs | £5.1m | £6.1m | £6.6m | £7.1m |
| Employees (average) | 65 | 79 | 84 | 85 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.9% | −0.6% | −1.9% | −0.5% |
| Gross margin | 58.7% | 61.1% | 63.1% | 55.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £300k | £286k | £288k | £325k |
| Profit per employee | £2.6k | −£1.7k | −£5.4k | −£1.5k |
| Cash conversion | 136.2% | 383.7% | 1049% | 521.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.1% | ▲7.1% | ▲13.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼177.6% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.5% | ▲6.3% | ▲1.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £190k | £200k | £112k | £138k |
| Net assets | £5.5m | £5.4m | £5m | £4.8m |
| Fixed assets | £6.7m | £12.7m | £14.9m | £14.6m |
| Current assets | £5.2m | £5.4m | £5.5m | £5.8m |
| Debtors | £3m | £3.5m | £3.8m | £3.9m |
| Deferred income | £61.5k | £3.6k | £3.6k | £3.6k |
| Cash from operations | £586k | £2.9m | £2.7m | £2.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 55.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £325k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 521.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 52.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £4.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲23%
- Now £138k
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 85
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £3.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £14.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Westminster Waste LimitedRev. £27.6m · Profit −£126k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£126k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.