Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09354260 · Incorporated 15 Dec 2014

Lancaster and Morecambe Makers

Registered name: LANCASTER AND MORECAMBE MAKERS

Lancaster and Morecambe Makers made £12.9k revenue and £5.3k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Lancaster and Morecambe Makers’s revenue fell 21% to £12.9k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £5.3k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other membership organizations” and is based in Lancaster; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 94990Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Lancaster, North West
Age
11 yrs · since 2014
Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£12.9k
Growth ▼20.6%
Profit
£5.3k
Growth ▲261.4%
Profit margin
40.8%
 
Employees
5
Change ▼16.7%
Profit / employee
£1.1k
Revenue/employee £2.6k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——£10.4k£16.3k£12.9k
Profit after tax——£92£1.5k£5.3k
Profit (best available)——£92£1.5k£5.3k
Staff costs——£0£400£500
Employees (average)33565
Ratios
Profit margin——0.9%9%40.8%
Revenue per employee——£2.1k£2.7k£2.6k
Profit per employee——£18£243£1.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲56.9%▼20.6%
Profit growth———▲1484%▲261.4%
Headcount growth—0%▲66.7%▲20%▼16.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£5.1k£842£956£2.7k£2.5k
Fixed assets£0£0—£0—
Current assets£5.5k£842£956£2.7k£8k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
40.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼9%
Now £2.5k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼17%
Now 5
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £5.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.