THF Holdings Ltd
Registered name: THF HOLDINGS LTD
THF Holdings Ltd made a £320k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
THF Holdings Ltd reported a loss of £320k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 30 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Gateshead; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gateshead, North East
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £36.1m | £49.3m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £24.4m | £34.2m | £23.4m | £18m |
| Gross profit | £11.7m | £15.1m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £2.2m | £231k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £79.2k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £768k | £474k | −£2.1m | −£320k |
| Profit (best available) | £768k | £474k | −£2.1m | −£320k |
| Staff costs | £11m | £17.7m | £2.5m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 428 | 529 | 31 | 30 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.1% | 1% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 32.4% | 30.7% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £84.2k | £93.2k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £1.8k | £896 | −£68.3k | −£10.7k |
| Cash conversion | −75.1% | −31.4% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲36.8% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼38.3% | ▼546.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲23.6% | ▼94.1% | ▼3.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £435k | £57.2k | £50.6k | £389 |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £4.2m | £2.1m | £472k |
| Fixed assets | £6.2m | £7.8m | £6.1m | £5.9m |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.8m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £761k | £0 | £5.4k | £5.4k |
| Deferred income | — | £46.8k | £21.5k | £22.4k |
| Cash from operations | −£1.6m | −£72.6k | −£4.7m | −£530k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£10.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼77%
- Now £472k
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £389
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 30
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £22.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £5.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (10)
- Contract Candles & Diffusers LtdRev. £26.5m · Profit −£1m
- Colorlites Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Function Fitness South East LimitedFigures not disclosed
- JFD (Midhurst) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lower Lodge Candles LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oakleaf Candles LimitedFigures not disclosed
- THF Bottles LimitedFigures not disclosed
- THF Digital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- THF Glassware LimitedFigures not disclosed
- THF Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£320k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.