Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09346832 · Incorporated 9 Dec 2014

Montcalm (RLH) Limited

Registered name: MONTCALM (RLH) LIMITED

Part of Precis Investments Limited group

Montcalm (RLH) Limited made £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Montcalm (RLH) Limited reported £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 202% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 66 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55100Hotels and similar accommodation
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
11 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Precis Investments Limited, a company registered in UK. The ultimate”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.7m
Growth ▲201.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
66
Change ▲94.1%
Profit / employee
£26k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£1.6m£569k£1.7m
Profit (best available)—£1.6m£569k£1.7m
Employees (average)22283466
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£56.4k£16.7k£26k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼64%▲201.7%
Headcount growth—▲27.3%▲21.4%▲94.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.9m£2.4m£1.3m£543k
Net assets−£886k£692k£1.3m£3m
Fixed assets£632k£763k£335k£300k
Current assets£4.5m£3m£3.2m£5.5m
Debtors£397k£367k£366k£651k
Deferred income£298k£354k£353k£409k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£26k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲136%
Now £3m
Cash at bank
▼59%
Now £543k
Headcount
▲94%
Now 66
Deferred income
▲16%
Now £409k
Fixed assets
▼11%
Now £300k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Precis Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Montcalm (RLH) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (36)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.