MC Housing Limited
Registered name: MC HOUSING LIMITED
Part of Imperial Re Holdings Ltd groupMC Housing Limited made £62.7m revenue and £4.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
MC Housing Limited’s revenue grew 33% to £62.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £4.3m profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.8m | £32.3m | £47.2m | £62.7m |
| Cost of sales | £27.3m | £28.7m | £42.2m | £56.3m |
| Gross profit | £4.5m | £3.5m | £5m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | £3.9m | £3.4m | £4.2m | £5.8m |
| Profit before tax | £3.9m | £3.4m | £4.2m | £5.8m |
| Profit after tax | £3.2m | £2.6m | £3.2m | £4.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.2m | £2.6m | £3.2m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.9% | 8% | 6.8% | 6.9% |
| Gross margin | 14.1% | 10.9% | 10.6% | 10.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £31.8m | £32.3m | — | £62.7m |
| Profit per employee | £3.2m | £2.6m | — | £4.3m |
| Cash conversion | 14.9% | −418.8% | −78.3% | −40% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.6% | ▲46.2% | ▲32.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼18.2% | ▲24.2% | ▲34.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £51.1k | £746k | £657k | £260k |
| Net assets | £11.6m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £4.2m | £4.1m | £4.1m | £5.7m |
| Current assets | £10.1m | £13.3m | £18.8m | £21.8m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £3.9m | £5.4m | £6.3m |
| Deferred income | £23.9k | £28.9k | £87.7k | £123k |
| Cash from operations | £580k | −£14.2m | −£3.3m | −£2.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £62.7m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.3m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −40%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼60%
- Now £260k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- ▲40%
- Now £123k
- Fixed assets
- ▲41%
- Now £5.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Imperial Re Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- MC Housing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Land Collection LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Draydeck Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fivestar Real Estates LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- HBB Relocation Services LimitedKegworth · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £66.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 17
- Mountview Estates PLCSouthgate · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £72.1m
- Profit
- £23.5m
- Staff
- 30
- Lanfine Estate LtdLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £51.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 1,284
- Knight Property Group PLCBuying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £48.2m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 20
- MG Markey Group LimitedGloucester · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 26
- Keon Homes LimitedBurntwood · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £40.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £4.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.