English Rose Estates (Marlborough House) Limited
Registered name: ENGLISH ROSE ESTATES (MARLBOROUGH HOUSE) LIMITED
Part of English Rose Estates Limited groupEnglish Rose Estates (Marlborough House) Limited made £7k revenue and £5.2k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
English Rose Estates (Marlborough House) Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £7k in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £5.2k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £6k | £7k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £6k | £7k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.3k | £5.2k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.3k | £5.2k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £1.3k | £5.2k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £1.3k | £5.2k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 22.4% | 74% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 100% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲17% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲286.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5k | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Net assets | −£2.7k | −£2k | −£669 | £4.5k |
| Current assets | £127k | £134k | £116k | £97.8k |
| Debtors | £375 | £125 | −£150 | £475 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 74%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £4.5k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £1
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- English Rose Estates Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- English Rose Estates (Marlborough House) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- BP Business Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- English Rose Estates (Finchley Road) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- English Rose Estates (Gloucester Place) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- English Rose Estates (Gordon House) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- English Rose Estates (Hadley Wood) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- English Rose Estates (High Street Kensington) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- English Rose Estates (HQ Operations) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- English Rose Estates (Leven Road) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- English Rose Estates (Management) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- English Rose Estates (Rupert Street) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- English Rose Estates (Strand) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Finilon LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Manorpress Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £5.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.