Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09317619 · Incorporated 19 Nov 2014

Luton Bid Ltd

Registered name: LUTON BID LTD

Luton Bid Ltd made £372k revenue and a £22k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Luton Bid Ltd’s revenue fell 10% to £372k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £22k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “activities of other membership organizations” and is based in Luton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 94990Activities of other membership organizations n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Luton, East of England
Age
11 yrs · since 2014
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£372k
Growth ▼9.5%
Profit
−£22k
Growth ▼137.2%
Profit margin
−5.9%
Gross −0.5%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£22k
Revenue/employee £372k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£385k£337k£411k£372k
Cost of sales£296k£327k£338k£374k
Gross profit£89.4k£10.3k£72.7k−£1.7k
Operating profit£75.6k−£11.7k£58.4k−£22.5k
Profit before tax£75.6k−£11.5k£59.2k−£21.9k
Profit after tax£75.6k−£11.5k£59.1k−£22k
Profit (best available)£75.6k−£11.5k£59.1k−£22k
Employees (average)1111
Ratios
Profit margin19.6%−3.4%14.4%−5.9%
Gross margin23.2%3%17.7%−0.5%
Revenue per employee£385k£337k£411k£372k
Profit per employee£75.6k−£11.5k£59.1k−£22k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼12.6%▲22.1%▼9.5%
Profit growth—▼115.3%—▼137.2%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£218k£254k£292k£227k
Net assets£233k£222k£281k£259k
Fixed assets£1.7k£1.3k£2.3k£1.7k
Current assets£298k£311k£362k£293k
Debtors£35.8k£3.5k£7.4k£62.9k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−5.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
−0.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£372k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£22k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
16.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼8%
Now £259k
Cash at bank
▼22%
Now £227k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼25%
Now £1.7k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£22k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.