Cope Alloys Ltd
Registered name: COPE ALLOYS LTD
Cope Alloys Ltd made £1.2m revenue and £56k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Cope Alloys Ltd’s revenue fell 8% to £1.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £56k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of metals and metal ores” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £1.5m | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | £1.1m | £840k | £878k |
| Gross profit | — | £358k | £413k | £273k |
| Operating profit | — | £196k | £174k | — |
| Profit before tax | — | £196k | £174k | £79.9k |
| Profit after tax | — | £155k | £129k | £56k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £155k | £129k | £56k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 10.3% | 10.3% | 4.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 23.7% | 33% | 23.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £377k | £313k | £288k |
| Profit per employee | — | £38.8k | £32.3k | £14k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼16.8% | ▼8.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼16.8% | ▼56.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.3% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £147k | £265k | £227k | £173k |
| Net assets | £514k | £604k | £598k | £599k |
| Fixed assets | £18.7k | £38k | £30.9k | £31.2k |
| Current assets | £654k | £709k | £665k | £777k |
| Debtors | £507k | £444k | £438k | £573k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £288k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 49.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £599k
- Cash at bank
- ▼24%
- Now £173k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £31.2k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £56k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.