Tanglewood Shared Services Limited
Registered name: TANGLEWOOD SHARED SERVICES LIMITED
Tanglewood Shared Services Limited made £40.4m revenue and £518k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Tanglewood Shared Services Limited’s revenue was £40.4m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £518k profit and 38 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Boston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Boston, East of England
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.2m | £38m | £40.2m | £40.4m |
| Cost of sales | £16.9m | £28.4m | £28.9m | £25.6m |
| Gross profit | £9.3m | £9.7m | £11.3m | £14.8m |
| Operating profit | £293k | −£184k | −£2.6m | −£2.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£156k | −£452k | −£2.9m | −£2.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£45.3k | £1.2m | £177k | £518k |
| Profit (best available) | −£45.3k | £1.2m | £177k | £518k |
| Staff costs | £10m | £1.2m | £1.4m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 33 | 36 | 38 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.2% | 3.3% | 0.4% | 1.3% |
| Gross margin | 35.4% | 25.4% | 28.1% | 36.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £13.1m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit per employee | −£22.6k | £37.8k | £4.9k | £13.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲45% | ▲5.8% | ▲0.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼85.8% | ▲192.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1550% | ▲9.1% | ▲5.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £1.9m | £1.3m | — |
| Net assets | £137k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £5.3m | £5.3m | £12.4m | £20.7m |
| Current assets | £172k | £3.3m | £1.4m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £1.2m | £1m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | — | — | — | £467k |
| Cash from operations | — | £1.3m | £288k | £464k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 51.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲32%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 38
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £467k
- Fixed assets
- ▲67%
- Now £20.7m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Tanglewood Care Homes (Developments) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanglewood Holding Company 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanglewood Holding Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tanglewood Manco LtdFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Workplace Creations LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.5m
- Profit
- £792k
- Staff
- 77
- Integral Utilities Group LtdManchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- —
- The Business Supplies Group LimitedBristol · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 182
- Fareham Associates LimitedMold · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.9m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 115
- Target Components Eot LimitedCastleford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.8m
- Profit
- £142k
- Staff
- 53
- Dna (1959) LimitedDerby · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.6m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 344
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £518k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.