Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09287107 · Incorporated 29 Oct 2014

Obex Systems (UK) Limited

Registered name: OBEX SYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED

Obex Systems (UK) Limited made £110k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Obex Systems (UK) Limited reported £110k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023, up 43% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “aluminium production” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 24420Aluminium production
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
11 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£110k
Growth ▲43%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Gross profit£304k£383k
Profit before tax£76.8k£110k
Profit (best available)£76.8k£110k
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲43%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets——
Current assets£183k£292k
Debtors—£258k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £110k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.