Mindful Chef Ltd
Registered name: MINDFUL CHEF LTD
Part of Nestle S.A. groupMindful Chef Ltd made £51.4m revenue and £2.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Mindful Chef Ltd’s revenue fell 8% to £51.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.2m profit and 86 employees. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Mindful Chef Topco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £58.8m | £50.9m | £55.9m | £51.4m |
| Cost of sales | £44.1m | £34.2m | £30.3m | £28.4m |
| Gross profit | £14.7m | £16.7m | £25.6m | £23m |
| Operating profit | — | −£2.2m | £9.9m | £670k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£1.7m | £10.9m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£6.3m | −£1.2m | £8m | £2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£6.3m | −£1.2m | £8m | £2.2m |
| Staff costs | £7.1m | £6.1m | £5.2m | £7.9m |
| Employees (average) | 117 | 90 | 83 | 86 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −10.7% | −2.3% | 14.2% | 4.3% |
| Gross margin | 25.1% | 32.9% | 45.8% | 44.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £503k | £566k | £674k | £598k |
| Profit per employee | −£53.9k | −£12.9k | £96k | £25.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼13.4% | ▲9.8% | ▼8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼72.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼23.1% | ▼7.8% | ▲3.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.7m | £5m | £17.5m | £19.3m |
| Net assets | £30m | £28.9m | £36.9m | £13m |
| Fixed assets | — | £18.2m | £16.7m | £15.5m |
| Current assets | £39.2m | £39.6m | £51.3m | £26.7m |
| Debtors | £31.1m | £32.9m | £32.5m | £5.4m |
| Deferred income | £608k | £796k | £304k | £165k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £598k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 30.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼65%
- Now £13m
- Cash at bank
- ▲10%
- Now £19.3m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 86
- Deferred income
- ▼46%
- Now £165k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £15.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nestle S.A. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Mindful Chef Topco Limited75–100%
- Mindful Chef Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Olive Catering Services LimitedAtherstone · Other food services
- Revenue
- £50.3m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 875
- Mellors Catering Services LimitedSkelmersdale · Other food services
- Revenue
- £46.4m
- Profit
- £144k
- Staff
- 1,658
- Foodnet LimitedAmersham · Other food services
- Revenue
- £57.2m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 18
- Hana Group UK LimitedLondon · Other food services
- Revenue
- £44.7m
- Profit
- £741k
- Staff
- 554
- Accent Catering Services LimitedStaines-Upon-Thames · Other food services
- Revenue
- £44.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 98
- Gastronomy Restaurants LimitedShrewsbury · Other food services
- Revenue
- £65.4m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 1,184
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.