Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09264523 · Incorporated 15 Oct 2014

Duo Packaging Group Limited

Registered name: DUO PACKAGING GROUP LIMITED

Duo Packaging Group Limited made a £7.9m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Duo Packaging Group Limited reported a loss of £7.9m in the year to 30 Jun 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 115 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of plastic packing goods” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 22220Manufacture of plastic packing goods
Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling parties are D B Brimelow and A M Brimelow by virtue of their majority shareholding.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Cash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£7.9m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
115
Change —
Profit / employee
−£68.5k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202230 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax£288k£677k−£7.9m
Profit (best available)£288k£677k−£7.9m
Staff costs£0£0£0
Employees (average)00115
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee——−£68.5k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£12.4k£2.1k£2k
Net assets£4m£785k−£5m
Fixed assets£6.1m£5.9m£4.7m
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£0£0
Cash from operations−£22k−£2.9m−£1.8m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£68.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£5m
Cash at bank
—
Now £2k
Headcount
—
Now 115
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
—
Now £4.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£7.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.