Motionfish Media Project C.I.C.
Registered name: MOTIONFISH MEDIA PROJECT C.I.C.
Motionfish Media Project C.I.C. made £73.3k revenue and £2.5k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2024.
Motionfish Media Project C.I.C.’s revenue fell 33% to £73.3k in the year to 31 Oct 2024, with £2.5k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “video production activities” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £102k | £110k | £73.3k |
| Cost of sales | £60.3k | £48.4k | £37.5k |
| Gross profit | £42.1k | £61.5k | £35.7k |
| Operating profit | £1.8k | £29.3k | £2.8k |
| Profit before tax | £1.8k | £29.4k | £3k |
| Profit after tax | £1.8k | £23.5k | £2.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8k | £23.5k | £2.5k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.8% | 21.4% | 3.4% |
| Gross margin | 41.1% | 56% | 48.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £102k | £110k | £73.3k |
| Profit per employee | £1.8k | £23.5k | £2.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.3% | ▼33.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1188% | ▼89.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £15.4k | £62.3k | £40.9k |
| Net assets | £16.6k | £40.1k | £42.5k |
| Fixed assets | £2.6k | £6.3k | £5.2k |
| Current assets | £15.4k | £62.3k | £40.9k |
| Deferred income | £1.1k | £1.2k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £73.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £42.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▼34%
- Now £40.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £5.2k
Similar profitable businesses
- Colossal Enterprises LimitedBarking · Video production activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £15.7k
- Staff
- 3
- Wonder Women CICLeeds · Video production activities
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £3.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Moonrise Media LtdHereford · Video production activities
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £33.8k
- Staff
- 2
- 84 Films LtdLondon · Video production activities
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £1.2k
- Staff
- 2
- Jost Explore LtdWells · Video production activities
- Revenue
- £114k
- Profit
- £38.5k
- Staff
- 1
- Euphita LimitedFarnborough · Video production activities
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £30.1k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2024 (profit £2.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.