Aquila Truck Centres Limited
Registered name: AQUILA TRUCK CENTRES LIMITED
Part of Aquila Group Holdings Limited groupAquila Truck Centres Limited made £33m revenue and £525k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Aquila Truck Centres Limited’s revenue was £33m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £525k profit and 151 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories” and is based in Sandbach; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sandbach, North West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Aquila Group Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £19.8m | £25.1m | £33m |
| Cost of sales | £14.9m | £18.8m | £24.5m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £6.3m | £8.5m |
| Operating profit | £683k | £1.3m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £478k | £991k | £505k |
| Profit after tax | £406k | £757k | £525k |
| Profit (best available) | £406k | £757k | £525k |
| Staff costs | £5.3m | £6m | £8.4m |
| Employees (average) | 144 | 150 | 151 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.1% | 3% | 1.6% |
| Gross margin | 24.8% | 25.1% | 25.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £137k | £167k | £219k |
| Profit per employee | £2.8k | £5k | £3.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲86.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.2% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £27.1k | £76.9k | £293k |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £2.8m | £3m |
| Current assets | £5.4m | £7.3m | £7.7m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Deferred income | £360k | £592k | £259k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £219k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £293k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 151
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £259k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aquila Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Aquila Truck Centres Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Aquila Isuzu LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aquila Maxus LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sandbach Truck and Van LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ring Automotive LimitedLeeds · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £32.9m
- Profit
- £323k
- Staff
- 123
- Picksons PLCChipping Sodbury · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £33.8m
- Profit
- £644k
- Staff
- 206
- Comline Auto Parts LimitedBedford · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £32m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 110
- Freeman Automotive (UK) LtdNorthampton · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £34m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 122
- The Tibbetts Group LimitedBanbury · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £34.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 71
- Master Auto Glass LimitedLondon · Wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 178
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £525k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.