Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09228395 · Incorporated 22 Sep 2014

Timl Ltd

Registered name: TIML LTD

Part of Tacit Holdings Limited group

Timl Ltd made £2.3m revenue and £510k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text

Timl Ltd’s revenue grew 8% to £2.3m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £510k profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “activities auxiliary to financial intermediation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 66190Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Small teamCapital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£2.3m
Growth ▲8.4%
Profit
£510k
Growth ▼13.5%
Profit margin
21.9%
Gross 81.6%
Employees
9
Change ▼10%
Profit / employee
£56.7k
Revenue/employee £259k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£2.1m£2.1m£2.1m£2.3m
Cost of sales£431k£413k£461k£429k
Gross profit£1.7m£1.7m£1.7m£1.9m
Operating profit£1.1m£953k£794k£682k
Profit before tax£1.1m£951k£792k£680k
Profit after tax£906k£750k£590k£510k
Profit (best available)£906k£750k£590k£510k
Staff costs£146k£182k£351k£533k
Employees (average)55109
Ratios
Profit margin42.8%36.2%27.5%21.9%
Gross margin79.6%80.1%78.5%81.6%
Revenue per employee£424k£415k£215k£259k
Profit per employee£181k£150k£59k£56.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼2.1%▲3.5%▲8.4%
Profit growth—▼17.2%▼21.4%▼13.5%
Headcount growth—0%▲100%▼10%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£475k£372k£370k£434k
Net assets£211k£499k£633k£623k
Fixed assets£2.5k£3k£2.4k£2.4k
Current assets£612k£912k£1.1m£1.1m
Debtors£137k£541k£741k£677k
Deferred income£32.2k£71.8k£84k£86.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
21.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
81.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£259k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£56.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
29.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼2%
Now £623k
Cash at bank
▲17%
Now £434k
Headcount
▼10%
Now 9
Deferred income
▲3%
Now £86.7k
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £2.4k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Tacit Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Timl Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £510k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.