Timl Ltd
Registered name: TIML LTD
Part of Tacit Holdings Limited groupTiml Ltd made £2.3m revenue and £510k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Timl Ltd’s revenue grew 8% to £2.3m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £510k profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “activities auxiliary to financial intermediation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Cost of sales | £431k | £413k | £461k | £429k |
| Gross profit | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £953k | £794k | £682k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £951k | £792k | £680k |
| Profit after tax | £906k | £750k | £590k | £510k |
| Profit (best available) | £906k | £750k | £590k | £510k |
| Staff costs | £146k | £182k | £351k | £533k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 10 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 42.8% | 36.2% | 27.5% | 21.9% |
| Gross margin | 79.6% | 80.1% | 78.5% | 81.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £424k | £415k | £215k | £259k |
| Profit per employee | £181k | £150k | £59k | £56.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.1% | ▲3.5% | ▲8.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼17.2% | ▼21.4% | ▼13.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲100% | ▼10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £475k | £372k | £370k | £434k |
| Net assets | £211k | £499k | £633k | £623k |
| Fixed assets | £2.5k | £3k | £2.4k | £2.4k |
| Current assets | £612k | £912k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £137k | £541k | £741k | £677k |
| Deferred income | £32.2k | £71.8k | £84k | £86.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 21.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 81.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £259k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £56.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 29.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £623k
- Cash at bank
- ▲17%
- Now £434k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- ▲3%
- Now £86.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £2.4k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tacit Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Timl Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Lucus Wealth LtdFigures not disclosed
- Westcar Financial Planning LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £510k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.