Crep Protect Limited
Registered name: CREP PROTECT LIMITED
Part of Undercover Brothers Ltd groupCrep Protect Limited made £43.4m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025. read from filing text
Crep Protect Limited’s revenue grew 44% to £43.4m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £2.5m profit and 37 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Acton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Acton, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.1m | £24.2m | £30.2m | £43.4m |
| Cost of sales | £15.6m | £17.1m | £22.8m | £33.7m |
| Gross profit | £6.5m | £7.1m | £7.4m | £9.7m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £2.3m | £2.9m | £3.4m |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £1.8m | £2.2m | £2.8m |
| Profit after tax | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.8m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.8m | £2.5m |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.5m | £2.1m | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 34 | 38 | 37 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.1% | 5.6% | 6.1% | 5.7% |
| Gross margin | 29.4% | 29.5% | 24.6% | 22.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £651k | £713k | £795k | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | £46.2k | £39.9k | £48.4k | £67.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.4% | ▲24.7% | ▲43.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼13.7% | ▲35.7% | ▲35.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲11.8% | ▼2.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £267k | £550k | £812k | £1m |
| Net assets | £8.2m | £9.5m | £9.3m | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £934k | £812k | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Current assets | £19.2m | £49.4m | £47.7m | £48.5m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.8m | £1.4m | £907k |
| Deferred income | £1.2m | £1.6m | £2.8m | £2.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £67.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼86%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲24%
- Now £1m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £2.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▲18%
- Now £1.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Undercover Brothers Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Crep Protect Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Sneaker King LimitedRev. £449k · Profit −£117k
- Crep Protect China LtdFigures not disclosed
- Crep Protect Partnerships LtdFigures not disclosed
- Presentedby LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hunter Price International LimitedOldham · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £43.6m
- Profit
- £884k
- Staff
- 75
- Wago LimitedRugby · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £43.6m
- Profit
- £584k
- Staff
- 98
- Magnum Packaging (N.e.) LimitedBillingham · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £42.8m
- Profit
- £117k
- Staff
- 112
- R.m.curtis & Co.,limitedNon-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £44.2m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 100
- Talasey LtdScunthorpe · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £930k
- Staff
- 89
- Bluecroft Traders LimitedAltrincham · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £41.7m
- Profit
- £193k
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.