Brollachan LimitedDissolved
Brollachan Limited made £47.8k revenue and a £31.5k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2024.
Brollachan Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £47.8k in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with a loss of £31.5k and 2 employees. We hold 3 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.
- Status
- Dissolved
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £101k | £53.3k | £47.8k |
| Gross profit | £101k | £53.3k | £47.8k |
| Operating profit | £53.2k | −£9k | −£29.8k |
| Profit before tax | £53.2k | −£8.9k | −£29.8k |
| Profit after tax | £52.1k | −£9.2k | −£31.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £52.1k | −£9.2k | −£31.5k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 51.4% | −17.3% | −66% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £50.7k | £26.6k | £23.9k |
| Profit per employee | £26k | −£4.6k | −£15.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼47.4% | ▼10.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼117.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £7.1k | £5.5k | £3.1k |
| Net assets | £45.3k | £34.1k | £1.6k |
| Fixed assets | £49.3k | £38.9k | — |
| Current assets | £8.1k | £7.6k | £3.3k |
| Debtors | £996 | £2.1k | £119 |
| Deferred income | £1.8k | £12k | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −66%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £23.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£15.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼95%
- Now £1.6k
- Cash at bank
- ▼43%
- Now £3.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit −£31.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.