Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09203990 · Incorporated 4 Sep 2014

Sonepar UK Limited

Registered name: SONEPAR UK LIMITED

Part of Sonepar International Sas group

Sonepar UK Limited made £25.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Sonepar UK Limited reported £25.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, up 83% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 33 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Milton Keynes, South East
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Otra NV, a company registered in the Netherlands. Otra NV is the parent undertaking of the smallest group for which consolidated financial statements are prepared. The ”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£25.7m
Growth ▲83.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
33
Change ▲13.8%
Profit / employee
£779k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Operating profit−£28k£44k
Profit before tax£13.5m£25.3m
Profit after tax£14m£25.7m
Profit (best available)£14m£25.7m
Staff costs£1.8m£2.1m
Employees (average)2933
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£484k£779k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲83.2%
Headcount growth—▲13.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£98.4m£124m
Fixed assets£145m£145m
Current assets£2.5m£1m
Debtors£2.5m£1m
Deferred income£286k£326k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£779k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲26%
Now £124m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲14%
Now 33
Deferred income
▲14%
Now £326k
Fixed assets
0%
Now £145m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Sonepar International Sas (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Sonepar UK Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £25.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.