Travel Up Group PLC
Registered name: TRAVEL UP GROUP PLC
Travel Up Group PLC made £391m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Travel Up Group PLC’s revenue grew 8% to £391m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £1.5m profit. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Reading; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Reading, South East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £437m | £364m | £391m |
| Cost of sales | −£416m | −£346m | −£373m |
| Gross profit | £21.5m | £18.4m | £18.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £3m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | £3.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.9m | £3.4m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9m | £3.4m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | 0.9% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 4.9% | 5.1% | 4.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼16.8% | ▲7.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲81.5% | ▼56.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 4.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Flying Eagles LtdRev. £1k · Profit £368
- Bravo Travel LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Magic Holidays LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Travel Up LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.