Principal Doorsets Ltd
Registered name: PRINCIPAL DOORSETS LTD
Part of Lagercrantz Group Ab groupPrincipal Doorsets Ltd made £9.2m revenue and £527k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Principal Doorsets Ltd’s revenue was £9.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £527k profit and 72 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery” and is based in Barnstaple; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Barnstaple, South West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is Lagercrantz UK Limited. the ultimate parent company producing publicly available statements is Lagercrantz Group AB, incorporate in Sweden. Lagercrantz Group AB is th”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.4m | £8.5m | £12.2m | £9.2m |
| Cost of sales | £5.3m | £5.1m | £7.4m | £5.9m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m | £3.5m | £4.8m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.1m | £782k |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £643k | £944k | £688k |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £472k | £547k | £527k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £472k | £547k | £527k |
| Staff costs | £2m | £2.2m | £3.4m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 60 | 62 | 71 | 72 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 15.1% | 5.5% | 4.5% | 5.7% |
| Gross margin | 37.7% | 40.5% | 39.3% | 35.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £141k | £138k | £172k | £128k |
| Profit per employee | £21.3k | £7.6k | £7.7k | £7.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.1% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼63.1% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.3% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £1.6m | £2.7m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £3.3m | £3.6m | £4.1m | £3.1m |
| Fixed assets | £2.6m | £2.9m | £2.6m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £4.6m | £5.2m | £3.9m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.8m | £1m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £199k | £191k | £179k | £173k |
| Cash from operations | £1.2m | £720k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £128k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 27.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £3.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 72
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £173k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lagercrantz Group Ab (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Lagercrantz UK Limited75–100%
- Principal Doorsets Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Ih (Topco) LimitedRev. £27.9m · Profit £1.7m
- BF1 Solutions LimitedRev. £19.8m · Profit £2.1m
- CP Global LimitedFigures not disclosed
- D. P. Seals LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.3m
- Door & Joinery Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- E-Tech Components (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit £269k
- Fireco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HM Holding Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Marsden Weighing Machine Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- S & E Group Management LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.1m
- Seebeck 162 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Stairways (Midlands) LimitedSoutham · Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £63.5k
- Staff
- 82
- Southern Doors & Cubicles LimitedGreat Bridge West Bromwich · Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £220k
- Staff
- 28
- Kennings Building Supplies LimitedGoole · Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £336k
- Staff
- 71
- Thomas Armstrong (Timber) LimitedMaryport · Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £518k
- Staff
- 60
- Dorplan Contracts LimitedBexwell · Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £247k
- Staff
- 84
- Timber Frameworks (Alba) LimitedGlasgow · Manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £2.1k
- Staff
- 66
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £527k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.