Hit the North Limited
Registered name: HIT THE NORTH LIMITED
Part of Solitaire Restaurants Holdings Limited groupHit the North Limited made £1.1m profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Hit the North Limited reported £1.1m profit in the year to 31 May 2025, up 30% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 57 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Valette Street; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Valette Street, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Solitaire Restaurants Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No profit & loss | No profit & loss | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £846k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £846k | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 46 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £14.8k | £19.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲29.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲23.9% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £296k | £342k | £354k | £174k |
| Net assets | £398 | £22.2k | £35 | −£180k |
| Fixed assets | £441k | £450k | £415k | £395k |
| Current assets | £505k | £541k | £487k | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £22.2k | £29.1k | £3.6k | £8.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼513589%
- Now −£180k
- Cash at bank
- ▼51%
- Now £174k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 57
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £395k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Solitaire Restaurants Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Super Friendly Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Rose Eight Ltd75–100%
- Hit the North Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brunning and Price LimitedLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £156m
- Profit
- £67.1m
- Staff
- 4,258
- Caledonian Heritable LimitedEdinburgh · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £63.6m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 1,002
- Red Oak Taverns LimitedIpswich · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 33
- Black Country Traditional Inns LimitedCoventry · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 29
- Dorbiere LimitedManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 79
- The Columbo Group LimitedLeeds · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 142
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.