Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09195801 · Incorporated 30 Aug 2014

Hit the North Limited

Registered name: HIT THE NORTH LIMITED

Part of Solitaire Restaurants Holdings Limited group

Hit the North Limited made £1.1m profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Hit the North Limited reported £1.1m profit in the year to 31 May 2025, up 30% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 57 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Valette Street; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56302Public houses and bars
Status
Active
Location
Valette Street, London
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Solitaire Restaurants Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.1m
Growth ▲29.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
57
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£19.3k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureNo profit & lossNo profit & lossProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit before tax——£846k£1.1m
Profit (best available)——£846k£1.1m
Employees (average)46575757
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£14.8k£19.3k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▲29.9%
Headcount growth—▲23.9%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£296k£342k£354k£174k
Net assets£398£22.2k£35−£180k
Fixed assets£441k£450k£415k£395k
Current assets£505k£541k£487k£1.5m
Debtors£22.2k£29.1k£3.6k£8.6k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£19.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼513589%
Now −£180k
Cash at bank
▼51%
Now £174k
Headcount
0%
Now 57
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼5%
Now £395k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Solitaire Restaurants Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Super Friendly Holdings Ltd75–100%
  3. Rose Eight Ltd75–100%
  4. Hit the North Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.