Canadian & Portland Estates (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: CANADIAN & PORTLAND ESTATES (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Canadian & Portland Estates (Holdings) Limited made £4m revenue and a £1.8m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Canadian & Portland Estates (Holdings) Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £4m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £1.8m and 4 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Epsom; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Epsom, London
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.8m | £3.5m | £3.2m | £3.5m | £4m |
| Cost of sales | £200k | £215k | £219k | £451k | £836k |
| Gross profit | £2.6m | £3.3m | £3m | £3m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | £11.5m | −£3.2m | −£5.5m | £46.2k | £137k |
| Profit before tax | £10.8m | −£3.8m | −£6m | −£988k | −£1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £9.9m | −£5.4m | −£5.3m | −£1.2m | −£1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £9.9m | −£5.4m | −£5.3m | −£1.2m | −£1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 355.8% | −154.8% | −164.9% | −34.7% | −45.6% |
| Gross margin | 92.8% | 93.8% | 93.2% | 87.1% | 79.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £693k | £1.2m | £799k | £873k | £1m |
| Profit per employee | £2.5m | −£1.8m | −£1.3m | −£303k | −£460k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲25.1% | ▼7.9% | ▲9.3% | ▲15.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼154.4% | — | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼25% | ▲33.3% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £13m | £11.7m | £3.5m | £14.1m |
| Net assets | £46.4m | £44.5m | £43.1m | £40.7m | £37.5m |
| Fixed assets | £50.3k | £50.3k | £50.3k | £50.3k | £50.3k |
| Current assets | £50m | £48.5m | £47.5m | £70.4m | £61.6m |
| Debtors | £79.2k | £929 | £1.9k | £3.7k | £3.7k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −45.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 79.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£460k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £37.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲299%
- Now £14.1m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £50.3k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (9)
- Canadian & Crawley LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canadian & Kingston LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canadian & Northampton LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canadian & Portland Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canadian & Reading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canadian & Riverside Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canadian & Tewkesbury LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Canadian & West End LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thames Street Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.