Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09194022 · Incorporated 29 Aug 2014

Blue Diamond Pumps Ltd

Registered name: BLUE DIAMOND PUMPS LTD

Blue Diamond Pumps Ltd made £2.6m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Blue Diamond Pumps Ltd reported £2.6m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, up 3985% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 93 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of pumps” and is based in Byfleet; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 28131Manufacture of pumps
Status
Active
Location
Byfleet, London
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£2.6m
Growth ▲3985%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
93
Change ▼2.1%
Profit / employee
£27.6k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax£2.8m£62.7k£2.6m
Profit (best available)£2.8m£62.7k£2.6m
Employees (average)979593
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£29.2k£660£27.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼97.8%▲3985%
Headcount growth—▼2.1%▼2.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.4k£10k£5.2k
Net assets£6.1m£6.2m£6.2m
Fixed assets£10.9m£10.9m£10.9m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£27.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲1%
Now £6.2m
Cash at bank
▼48%
Now £5.2k
Headcount
▼2%
Now 93
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £10.9m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.