Mla College Ltd
Registered name: MLA COLLEGE LTD
Part of Global Education Holdings Limited groupMla College Ltd made £1.7m revenue and a £1.8m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Mla College Ltd’s revenue grew 65% to £1.7m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £1.8m and 30 employees. The company is classified under “first-degree level higher education” and is based in Plymouth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Plymouth, South West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Global Education Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.4m | £1.1m | £1m | £1.7m |
| Cost of sales | £606k | £509k | £692k | £682k |
| Gross profit | £781k | £598k | £341k | £1m |
| Operating profit | — | −£1.4m | −£1.9m | −£2.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£669k | £943k | −£1.9m | −£2.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£669k | £943k | −£683k | −£1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£669k | £943k | −£683k | −£1.8m |
| Staff costs | £1m | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 18 | 25 | 30 | 30 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −48.3% | 85.2% | −66.1% | −103.3% |
| Gross margin | 56.3% | 54% | 33% | 60% |
| Revenue per employee | £77.1k | £44.3k | £34.4k | £56.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£37.2k | £37.7k | −£22.8k | −£58.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼20.2% | ▼6.7% | ▲64.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼172.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲38.9% | ▲20% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £125k | £1m | £663k | £2.7m |
| Net assets | −£1.9m | £1.4m | £2.2m | £5.4m |
| Fixed assets | £651k | £729k | £785k | £882k |
| Current assets | £427k | £1.2m | £2.2m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £152k | £60.6k | £30.4k | £631k |
| Deferred income | — | £339k | £438k | £570k |
| Cash from operations | −£278k | −£1.3m | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −103.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 60%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £56.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£58.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 51.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 33.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 37%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲147%
- Now £5.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲310%
- Now £2.7m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 30
- Deferred income
- ▲30%
- Now £570k
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £882k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Global Education Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mla College Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Gedu K12 School Education LtdFigures not disclosed
- Global Banking School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Global Edu Cafeteria LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Global Edu Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Language Path Education LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.2m
- Metagedu Apprenticeships LtdRev. — · Profit −£948k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Medco (Cccu) LimitedCanterbury · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £43k
- Staff
- 0
- Anglo Skills College LimitedNottingham · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £280k
- Staff
- 6
- University Centre Quayside LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £348k
- Staff
- 35
- London School of Management Education LimitedIlford · First-degree level higher education
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £723k
- Staff
- 34
- RCR Education LtdLondon · Post-graduate level higher education
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £41k
- Staff
- —
- Escp Europe Corporate Services LimitedLondon · Post-graduate level higher education
- Revenue
- £790k
- Profit
- £92.8k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.