Boardability CIC
Registered name: BOARDABILITY CIC
Boardability CIC made £27.4k revenue and a £4.1k loss in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Boardability CIC’s revenue grew 3210% to £27.4k in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with a loss of £4.1k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “activities of sport clubs” and is based in Burry Port; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burry Port, Wales
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11 | £0 | £829 | £27.4k |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Gross profit | £11 | £0 | £829 | £27.4k |
| Operating profit | −£6.1k | −£17.6k | £719 | −£4.1k |
| Profit before tax | £2.9k | −£1.6k | £719 | −£4.1k |
| Profit after tax | £2.9k | −£1.6k | £719 | −£4.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.9k | −£1.6k | £719 | −£4.1k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 25982% | — | 86.7% | −14.9% |
| Gross margin | 100% | — | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £11 | £0 | £829 | £5.5k |
| Profit per employee | £2.9k | −£1.6k | £719 | −£821 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼100% | — | ▲3210% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼157.4% | — | ▼670.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲400% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £13k | £13.6k | £10.3k | £946 |
| Net assets | £2.9k | £1.2k | £1.9k | £1.7k |
| Fixed assets | £2k | £1.6k | £2.9k | £21k |
| Current assets | £13.1k | £13.8k | £10.4k | £1k |
| Debtors | £150 | £150 | £150 | £100 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −14.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £5.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£821
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 76.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼11%
- Now £1.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▼91%
- Now £946
- Headcount
- ▲400%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲619%
- Now £21k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit −£4.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.