Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09157986 · Incorporated 1 Aug 2014

Nottingham Revenues and Benefits Limited

Registered name: NOTTINGHAM REVENUES AND BENEFITS LIMITED

Part of Nottingham City Council group

Nottingham Revenues and Benefits Limited made £103k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Nottingham Revenues and Benefits Limited reported £103k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “general public administration activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection O · Public administration and defenceSIC 84110General public administration activities
Status
Active
Location
Nottingham, East Midlands
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£103k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£6.4m£6.5m£0—
Cost of sales£5.5m£5.8m£4.5k£0
Gross profit£887k£722k−£4.5k£0
Operating profit−£984k−£937k−£36.6k−£16k
Profit before tax−£1.3m−£1.3m£64.2k£140k
Profit after tax−£1.5m−£1.5m−£35.7k£103k
Profit (best available)−£1.5m−£1.5m−£35.7k£103k
Staff costs£5.5m£5.8m£4.5k£0
Employees (average)19219000
Ratios
Profit margin−23.8%−22.8%——
Gross margin13.8%11%——
Revenue per employee£33.5k£34.4k——
Profit per employee−£8k−£7.9k——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲1.7%▼100%—
Headcount growth—▼1%▼100%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£488k£1.2m£1.6m£1.3m
Net assets−£13m£955k£1.8m£1.9m
Fixed assets£19.3k£17.8k£0—
Current assets£2.6m£3.2m£3.6m£3.3m
Debtors£127k£22.4k£0£2m
Deferred income£10.4k£12.8k£8k£8.9k
Cash from operations−£1.4m£652k£388k−£380k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £1.9m
Cash at bank
—
Now £1.3m
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £8.9k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Nottingham City Council (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Nottingham Revenues and Benefits Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £103k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.