Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09118237 · Incorporated 7 Jul 2014

Peerless Groundworks Limited

Registered name: PEERLESS GROUNDWORKS LIMITED

Peerless Groundworks Limited made £86.7k revenue and a £26.1k loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025.

Peerless Groundworks Limited’s revenue fell 28% to £86.7k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £26.1k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other construction installation” and is based in Preston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43290Other construction installation
Status
Active
Location
Preston, North West
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamBoring industry
Revenue
£86.7k
Growth ▼28.1%
Profit
−£26.1k
Growth —
Profit margin
−30.1%
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£73.4k£91.2k£121k£86.7k
Profit after tax£4.6k£6.1k−£840−£26.1k
Profit (best available)£4.6k£6.1k−£840−£26.1k
Staff costs£0£0£0£0
Employees (average)—000
Ratios
Profit margin6.3%6.7%−0.7%−30.1%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲24.3%▲32.2%▼28.1%
Profit growth—▲32.2%▼113.7%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£19.2k£23.8k£25.7k£41.9k
Fixed assets£15.3k£16.8k£17k£18.7k
Current assets£3.9k£7k£8.7k£23.1k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−30.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
21.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲63%
Now £41.9k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲10%
Now £18.7k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£26.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.