Prosig Limited
Registered name: PROSIG LIMITED
Part of Condition Monitoring Technology Group Holdings Limited groupProsig Limited made £795k revenue and £87.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Prosig Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £795k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £87.4k profit and 10 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control” and is based in Torrington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Torrington, South West
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Condition Monitoring Technology Group Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £878k | £795k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £252k | £184k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £626k | £611k |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£22.6k | £117k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£60.6k | £88.2k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£46.3k | £87.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£46.3k | £87.4k |
| Employees (average) | 22 | 18 | 15 | 10 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −5.3% | 11% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 71.3% | 76.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £58.5k | £79.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£3.1k | £8.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼9.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼18.2% | ▼16.7% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.3k | £5.4k | £5.3k | £0 |
| Net assets | £808k | £657k | £611k | £698k |
| Fixed assets | £5.9k | £12.1k | £7.9k | £5.3k |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £161k | £29.5k | £56k | £92.4k |
| Deferred income | £212k | £193k | £194k | £131k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 76.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £79.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 16.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £698k
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- ▼32%
- Now £131k
- Fixed assets
- ▼33%
- Now £5.3k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Condition Monitoring Technology Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Condition Monitoring Technology Group Limited75–100%
- Prosig Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Helitune LimitedRev. £7.1m · Profit £697k
- Beran Instruments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DJB Instruments (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pulsar Instruments PLCFiley · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £907k
- Profit
- £229k
- Staff
- 2
- T4 Sustainability LimitedIlkeston · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £593k
- Profit
- £37.9k
- Staff
- 7
- Mahr U.K. LimitedMilton Keynes · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £86.6k
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £87.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.