Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09095430 · Incorporated 20 Jun 2014

Upperplumbers Ltd

Registered name: UPPERPLUMBERS LTD

Upperplumbers Ltd made £313k revenue and £107k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Upperplumbers Ltd’s revenue grew 35% to £313k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £107k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43220Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamBoring industry
Revenue
£313k
Growth ▲35.4%
Profit
£107k
Growth ▲30.6%
Profit margin
34%
 
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£107k
Revenue/employee £313k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£216k£204k£231k£313k
Profit after tax£86.4k£77.8k£81.5k£107k
Profit (best available)£86.4k£77.8k£81.5k£107k
Staff costs£24.4k£24.6k£39.4k£54.4k
Employees (average)—111
Ratios
Profit margin39.9%38%35.3%34%
Revenue per employee—£204k£231k£313k
Profit per employee—£77.8k£81.5k£107k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼5.5%▲13.1%▲35.4%
Profit growth—▼10%▲4.8%▲30.6%
Headcount growth——0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£139k£158k£175k£200k
Fixed assets£57.7k£52.9k£48.5k£67.1k
Current assets£170k£206k£238k£277k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
34%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£313k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£107k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
21.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲14%
Now £200k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲38%
Now £67.1k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £107k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.