Delio Ltd
Registered name: DELIO LTD
Part of Ialta Holdings Ltd groupDelio Ltd made £2.6m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Delio Ltd’s revenue was £2.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 26 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.2m | £3.1m | £3.4m | £3.4m | £2.6m |
| Cost of sales | £1.1m | £1.8m | £2.2m | £1.7m | £1.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.1m | £1.3m | £1.2m | £1.8m | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | −£1.1m | −£4.4m | −£2m | −£469k | −£1.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.7m | −£4.4m | −£2.2m | −£568k | −£1.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.2m | −£4.7m | −£1.9m | −£397k | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.2m | −£4.7m | −£1.9m | −£397k | −£1.1m |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £2.6m | £1.8m | £655k | £766k |
| Employees (average) | 59 | 79 | 55 | 26 | 26 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −36.5% | −152.9% | −54.9% | −11.6% | −43.4% |
| Gross margin | 65.5% | 43.3% | 34.3% | 51.6% | 47% |
| Revenue per employee | £54.8k | £39.2k | £62.1k | £132k | £101k |
| Profit per employee | −£20k | −£59.9k | −£34.1k | −£15.3k | −£43.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.4% | ▲10.4% | ▲0.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲33.9% | ▼30.4% | ▼52.7% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £114k | £86.3k | £89.4k | £40.3k |
| Net assets | £6.6m | £7.9m | £6.4m | £6.6m | £5.4m |
| Fixed assets | £5.9m | £8.6m | £9.9m | £9.8m | £9.6m |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £3.2m | £818k | £889k | £906k |
| Debtors | £334k | £493k | £518k | £346k | £174k |
| Deferred income | £922k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £951k | £1.3m |
| Cash from operations | −£4.7k | £1.6m | £2m | −£167k | −£726k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −43.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £101k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£43.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 366.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 48.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £40.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 26
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.3m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £9.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ialta Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Delio Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Europa Technologies LtdCobham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £546k
- Staff
- 7
- Planet DDS UK LimitedAltrincham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 24
- Odessa Private LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £76.9k
- Staff
- 10
- JML Software Solutions LimitedBristol · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £672k
- Staff
- 17
- Guardsix UK Ltd.London · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £65.3k
- Staff
- 7
- Elementz LimitedLeeds · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £414k
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.