Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09085570 · Incorporated 13 Jun 2014

Gubby Eventing Limited

Registered name: GUBBY EVENTING LIMITED

Gubby Eventing Limited made £21k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Gubby Eventing Limited reported £21k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025, up 52% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “raising of horses and other equines” and is based in Salisbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection A · Agriculture, forestry and fishingSIC 01430Raising of horses and other equinesSIC 93199Other sports activities
Status
Active
Location
Salisbury, South West
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£21k
Growth ▲52.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£10.5k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£76.1k£54.7k£13.8k£21k
Profit (best available)£76.1k£54.7k£13.8k£21k
Employees (average)2222
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£38k£27.4k£6.9k£10.5k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼28.1%▼74.8%▲52.4%
Headcount growth—0%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£61.9k£65.6k£53.3k£29.6k
Net assets£158k£169k£127k£85.8k
Fixed assets£83.7k£79.4k£63.5k£50.7k
Current assets£101k£105k£73.8k£44.8k
Debtors£17.4k£17.5k£15.5k£10.2k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£10.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼32%
Now £85.8k
Cash at bank
▼44%
Now £29.6k
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼20%
Now £50.7k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £21k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.