NPL Technical Ltd
Registered name: NPL TECHNICAL LTD
NPL Technical Ltd made £102k revenue and £38.8k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
NPL Technical Ltd’s revenue grew 4% to £102k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £38.8k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “repair of electronic and optical equipment” and is based in Chatham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chatham, South East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £142k | £142k | £98.7k | £102k |
| Cost of sales | £84.7k | £94.3k | £40.1k | £49.5k |
| Gross profit | £57.8k | £47.7k | £58.6k | £52.7k |
| Operating profit | £54.6k | £42.9k | £54.6k | £47.9k |
| Profit before tax | £54.6k | £42.9k | £54.6k | £47.9k |
| Profit after tax | £44.3k | £34.8k | £43.9k | £38.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £44.3k | £34.8k | £43.9k | £38.8k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 31.1% | 24.5% | 44.4% | 38% |
| Gross margin | 40.6% | 33.6% | 59.4% | 51.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £142k | £98.7k | £102k |
| Profit per employee | — | £34.8k | £43.9k | £38.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.3% | ▼30.5% | ▲3.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼21.4% | ▲26.2% | ▼11.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £79.8k | £61.2k | £68.9k | £51.3k |
| Net assets | £44.8k | £36.2k | £45k | £47.1k |
| Current assets | £79.8k | £61.2k | £68.9k | £61.8k |
| Debtors | — | — | £0 | £1k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 38%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 51.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £102k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £38.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £47.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▼26%
- Now £51.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £38.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.